Light Farms Homes - Celina, TX
Light Farms Celina TX | Mortgage & Home Loan Guide
Light Farms is a master-planned community in Celina, Texas, built across more than 1,000 acres of northern Collin County by Newland Communities. The signature amenity is a working farm at the neighborhood's center — surrounded by resort-style pools, a fitness center, and miles of trails that make it one of the most distinctive addresses in the Prosper/Celina corridor.
Homes range from $400,000 to $700,000 and above, built by Shaddock, MainVue, and American Legend across multiple phases — a mix of new construction and an established resale market. The community feeds into Prosper ISD, one of the top-ranked school districts in Texas, which sustains buyer demand and long-term values even as the surrounding area continues to grow.
Buying in Light Farms means thinking through a few things most buyers don't consider until they're already under contract. HOA dues run $115–130 per month. Lenders count that in your debt-to-income ratio the same way they count principal and interest — so on a $550,000 home, that HOA adds the equivalent of roughly $27,000 to your qualifying threshold. Know this number before you set your budget ceiling.
New construction adds another layer. Builder contracts in communities like Light Farms often come with rate lock structures and financing incentives that sound compelling — and sometimes are. But the comparison only makes sense if you've already priced what an outside lender offers. A builder's "2% below market rate" buydown may cost you less upfront while costing more over the life of the loan. Get pre-approved before you walk into a model home, and you'll negotiate from a position of actual knowledge rather than enthusiasm.
If Light Farms is on your list, start the financing conversation early. The timeline from signed contract to closing on a new build can run 6–12 months — long enough that a rate lock strategy matters as much as the rate itself.
Light Farms Market Overview
The Light Farms real estate market in Celina, Collin County offers attractive opportunities for homebuyers.
- Median Home Price: $645,000
- Price Range: $550,000 - $850,000
- Location: Celina, Collin County, Texas
- Character: Master-planned community, resort amenities, Prosper ISD/Celina ISD, newer construction, MUD district
- Based on Redfin Light Farms Celina sales data (February 2026)
Why Light Farms?
- 1,000+ acre master-planned community with resort amenities
- Prosper ISD (ranked #26 Texas) serves most homes
- Light Farms Elementary — onsite Prosper ISD campus
- Resort pool, splash pads, fishing ponds, trails, fitness center
- New construction from top builders: Highland, Britton, CalAtlantic
- Important: Collin County MUD No. 1 adds $1.05/$100 to property taxes
Why Light Farms Appeals to Homebuyers
Light Farms delivers the combination that North Texas families prioritize: top-rated Prosper ISD schools, resort-level amenities, and newer construction — all at a lower price point than Prosper itself. Most Light Farms homes are zoned to Prosper ISD (ranked #26 in Texas), giving buyers A-rated education without Prosper's $840K+ median pricing.
The community's amenity package is impressive: resort-style pool complex, splash pads, a state-of-the-art fitness center, community fishing ponds, miles of connected trails, and an active social calendar. Light Farms Elementary is onsite, meaning students walk to a Prosper ISD campus.
Important tax note: Light Farms is within Collin County MUD No. 1, which adds $1.05 per $100 of assessed value to property taxes for water, sewer, and drainage infrastructure. On a $645,000 home, this adds approximately $6,773 annually. While this is a significant cost, Light Farms' lower base pricing compared to Prosper and Frisco often offsets the MUD, especially for buyers who would otherwise stretch for higher-priced alternatives. The Sweetwater section of Light Farms is zoned to Celina ISD rather than Prosper ISD — verify school zoning for specific addresses.
Lifestyle
- Resort-style pool and fitness center living
- Prosper ISD academic excellence (most homes)
- Connected trails for running, biking, and nature walks
- Community fishing ponds and outdoor recreation
- Active social calendar with family-friendly events
Light Farms Home Features
- 2,000-4,500+ sq ft homes with modern energy efficiency
- Connected trail system with hike-and-bike paths
- Community fishing ponds and nature areas
- Onsite elementary school (walk-to-school convenience)
- Social programming with community events
- Smart-home ready new construction
Light Farms Demographics
Population: 8,000
Median Age: 36
Median Household Income: $155,000
Owner-Occupied: 90%
Schools Serving Light Farms
Light Farms is served by Prosper ISD / Celina ISD, rated A (Prosper ISD) / B+ (Celina ISD).
- Prosper ISD — ranked #26 in Texas, A-rated (serves most homes)
- Light Farms Elementary — onsite Prosper ISD campus
- Celina ISD serves Sweetwater section
- Prosper High School — 98% graduation, 30 AP courses
Elementary Schools
- Light Farms Elementary (Prosper ISD)
- Lykins Elementary (Celina ISD — Sweetwater section)
Middle Schools
- Reynolds Middle School (Prosper ISD)
- Moore Middle School (Celina ISD — Sweetwater)
High Schools
- Prosper High School (Prosper ISD)
- Celina High School (Celina ISD — Sweetwater)
Commute & Transportation from Light Farms
Downtown Dallas: 45-55 minutes to Dallas, 20 minutes to Frisco
Major Employment Centers
- Frisco corporate centers (The Star, Stonebriar)
- Legacy West / Toyota NA HQ (Plano)
- McKinney employers
- Dallas North Tollway corridor
- DFW Airport (45 minutes)
Key Transit Routes
- FM 1385 (north-south connector)
- US-380 (east-west arterial)
- Dallas North Tollway extension (under construction)
- Preston Road corridor
Dining Near Light Farms
- Celina's growing downtown restaurant scene
- Prosper Trail dining options
- Frisco dining (15-20 minutes)
- Community food truck events at Light Farms
Recreation & Parks Near Light Farms
- Resort-style pool complex with lap lanes
- Splash pads and kiddie pools
- State-of-the-art fitness center
- Community fishing ponds
- Miles of connected hike-and-bike trails
- Playgrounds and sports courts
Shopping Near Light Farms
- Celina retail corridor (growing rapidly)
- Prosper Trail commercial area
- Stonebriar Centre (20 minutes)
- Allen Premium Outlets (25 minutes)
- Costco and major retailers in Celina
Mortgage Options for Light Farms Homebuyers
Find the right financing for your Light Farms home purchase in Celina, Collin County:
- Conventional financing well-suited for this price range (under conforming limits)
- FHA financing available for qualifying buyers
- New construction lending with builder incentive programs
- MUD tax must be factored into qualification ratios — lenders experienced with MUD districts recommended
- Lower base home prices compared to Prosper may offset MUD costs for budget-conscious buyers
Loan Programs Available in Light Farms
- Conventional Loans: Fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgages with as little as 3% down. Light Farms homes up to $832,750 qualify for conforming loan rates.
- VA Loans: Zero down payment for eligible veterans, active-duty military, and surviving spouses. No PMI and competitive rates — no loan limit with full entitlement.
- Jumbo Loans: Financing for properties exceeding the $832,750 conforming limit. Competitive rates for qualified borrowers with 700+ credit scores and 10-20% down.
- FHA Loans: Government-backed loans with 3.5% down and flexible credit requirements starting at 550 FICO. The DFW FHA loan limit is $563,500 for single-family homes.
- DSCR Loans: Investment property financing qualifying on rental income, not personal income. 20-25% down payment.
- Construction Loans: Interim construction financing for custom home builds with two-time close and construction-to-permanent takeout options.
- Non-QM Loans: Bank statement, asset-based, and alternative income documentation for self-employed borrowers.
- Texas VLB Loans: Texas Veterans Land Board home loans for veterans and active-duty military with below-market rates.
- Home Refinancing: Rate-and-term, cash-out, and streamline refinance options for current Light Farms homeowners.
Down Payment Assistance & First-Time Buyer Programs
Light Farms buyers may qualify for TSAHC (Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation) down payment assistance: a grant of 2-5% of the loan amount forgiven after 6 months, or a 3-year deferred forgivable second lien at 0% interest. The Collin County income limit is $146,625. First-time homebuyer status is NOT required for the standard Non-Bond DPA program. FHA loans start at 3.5% down, VA loans offer zero down, and temporary rate buydowns (2-1, 3-2-1) can lower your initial monthly payments.
2026 DFW Loan Limits
- Conforming Loan Limit: $832,750 (single-family)
- FHA Loan Limit: $563,500 (DFW MSA single-family)
- VA Loans: No loan limit for eligible veterans with full entitlement
Get pre-approved today to start your Light Farms home search with confidence.
Interactive Mortgage Tools for Light Farms Homebuyers
Our Celina city page includes three interactive calculators pre-configured with hyperlocal data for Light Farms:
Payment Calculator
Calculate your exact monthly mortgage payment for a Light Farms home. Pre-filled with the $645,000 median price, Collin County property tax rates for Prosper ISD / Celina ISD, live Freddie Mac PMMS interest rates, PMI, FHA MIP, VA Funding Fee, insurance, and HOA.
Affordability Calculator
See how much home you can afford in Light Farms based on your income, debts, and savings. Uses real DTI limits: Conventional up to 50%, FHA 46.99/57.49%, VA (no hard DTI cap), Jumbo 43%, Non-QM up to 50%. Includes Collin County taxes automatically.
Temporary Buydown Calculator
Compare 2-1, 3-2-1, and 1-0 seller-paid buydown options for your Light Farms purchase. See monthly savings by year, seller concession cost, and breakeven analysis with live rates and Collin County property taxes.
Affordability Guidelines for Light Farms Homebuyers
Understanding how lenders evaluate your ability to afford a home in Light Farms, Collin County:
Debt-to-Income (DTI) Limits by Loan Type
| Loan Type |
Front-End DTI |
Back-End DTI |
Notes |
| Conventional | N/A (no cap) | Up to 50% | AUS-driven; strong compensating factors above 45% |
| FHA | 46.99% | 57.49% | With compensating factors; standard is 31/43 |
| VA | N/A | No hard cap | No hard DTI cap — residual income is the primary qualification method |
| Jumbo | Varies | 43% | Stricter reserves and credit requirements |
| Non-QM | Varies | Up to 50% | Bank statement, asset-based, or DSCR qualification |
| DSCR | N/A | N/A | Qualifies on rental income, not personal DTI |
Credit Score Requirements
| Loan Type |
Minimum Score |
Down Payment |
Best Rates |
| Conventional | 600 (AUS) / 620 (manual) | 3% (first-time) / 5% | 740+ |
| FHA | 550 | 10% (550-579) / 3.5% (580+) | 680+ |
| VA | 550 | 0% | 700+ |
| Jumbo | 700 | 10-20% | 740+ |
| Non-QM | Varies (often 620+) | 10-20% | 700+ |
| DSCR | 660 | 20-25% | 720+ |
What You Need to Afford a Light Farms Home
Based on Light Farms's median home price of $645,000:
- 3% down (Conventional first-time): $19,350 down payment
- 3.5% down (FHA): $22,575 down payment
- 5% down (Conventional): $32,250 down payment
- 10% down: $64,500 down payment
- 20% down (no PMI): $129,000 down payment
- VA Loan: $0 down payment for eligible veterans
Ways to Afford More Home in Light Farms
Strategies to increase your buying power in Light Farms, Collin County:
- Improve Your Credit Score: Moving from 620 to 740+ can reduce your rate by 0.5-1.0%, saving hundreds per month on a Light Farms home. Pay down credit cards below 30% utilization.
- Reduce Monthly Debts: Paying off a $400/month car payment can increase your buying power by $60,000-$80,000 in Light Farms.
- Use a Temporary Buydown: Ask the seller to fund a 2-1 or 3-2-1 buydown to lower payments $400-900/month in the early years.
- Apply for Down Payment Assistance: Texas DPA programs and Collin County assistance can cover 3-5% of the purchase price.
- Increase Your Down Payment: A larger down payment reduces your loan amount and can eliminate PMI at 20%, lowering monthly costs.
- Consider a Longer Loan Term: A 30-year term has lower monthly payments, increasing what you can qualify for.
- Add a Co-Borrower: Adding a spouse or co-borrower's income can substantially increase your maximum purchase price.
Collin County Property Tax Data for Light Farms
Our calculators use verified property tax rates from the Collin County Appraisal District for Light Farms — not generic estimates.
- School District: Prosper ISD / Celina ISD
- Data Source: Collin County Appraisal District official rates
- Coverage: City, county, school district, and special district (MUD/PID) rates
- Homestead Exemption: $100,000 school district exemption, plus over-65, disability, and veteran exemptions
- Updates: Rates verified and updated annually
Texas has no state income tax, making property tax accuracy critical for mortgage payment budgeting in Light Farms.
Frequently Asked Questions About Light Farms
What is the median home price in Light Farms?
The median home price in Light Farms is approximately $645,000, with homes ranging from $550,000 for standard inventory to $850,000+ for premium lots and upgraded finishes. This is approximately $195,000 below Prosper's median while offering Prosper ISD schools.
Does Light Farms have a MUD tax?
Yes. Light Farms is within Collin County MUD No. 1, which charges $1.05 per $100 of assessed value for water, sewer, and drainage infrastructure. On a $645,000 home, this adds approximately $6,773 per year to property taxes. This is an important cost to factor into your budget alongside standard county, city, and school district taxes.
What schools serve Light Farms?
Most Light Farms homes are served by Prosper ISD (ranked #26 in Texas, A-rated). Students attend onsite Light Farms Elementary, then Reynolds Middle School and Prosper High School. The Sweetwater section is zoned to Celina ISD — Lykins Elementary, Moore Middle School, and Celina High School. Always verify school zoning for a specific address.
How does Light Farms compare to Windsong Ranch?
Light Farms offers lower pricing ($645K median vs. $840K at Windsong Ranch) with access to the same Prosper ISD schools. However, Windsong Ranch has no MUD/PID taxes and offers the Crystal Lagoon amenity. When factoring in the MUD ($6,773/year on a $645K home), total ownership costs narrow the gap. Both communities offer resort-style amenities and top schools.
Is Light Farms a good investment despite the MUD?
Light Farms benefits from Prosper ISD schools, strong builder reputations, and Celina's rapid growth trajectory. The MUD is a real cost that must be budgeted, but the community's lower entry price compared to Prosper and Frisco — combined with top-ranked schools — creates a value proposition that has attracted thousands of buyers.
Contact Your Light Farms Mortgage Expert
Ready to buy a home in Light Farms? Contact Patrick Glaros for a free mortgage pre-approval.
Patrick Glaros
Producing Branch Manager
Directions Home Loan
NMLS #308804
Phone: (469) 399-2411
Email: pglaros@directionshomeloan.com
Conventional loans from 3% down for Light Farms homes — plus jumbo options for higher-end properties. Get pre-approved in 15 minutes.
Ready to buy in Light Farms, Celina? Contact Patrick Glaros for personalized mortgage guidance and competitive rates.